Dottorati di ricerca - Area Scientifico Tecnologica
Home > Doctoral students and alumni

Alumni & PhD students

PhD Students:

PhD studens cycle 33

AKASSOU IMANE

Research project: Interactions between environment and ecological features of Xilella Fastidiosa vectors:

Supervisor/s: Marco Ciolli / Valerio Mazzoni (FEM) / Vincenzo Verrastro (IAMB)

ALDRIGHETTONI JOEL

Research project: Military landscapes. Future for military heritage

Supervisor/s: Alessandra Quendolo / Claudia Battaino

AVOSANI SABINA

Research project: Studio della comunicazione vibrazionale della cicaline Philaenus spumarius per identificare potenziali tecniche acustiche di controllo della specie

Supervisor/s: Marco Ciolli / Clara Tattoni / Valerio Mazzoni (FEM)

BERNARDI MARTINA

Research project: Behaviour of cold formed steel industrial storage racks subjected to accidental and seismic actions

Supervisor/s: Nadia Baldassino / Ricacrdo Zandonini

BONILLA PORRAS JOSE ANTONIO

Research project: Sediment transport in vegetated water courses

Supervisor/s: Aronne Armanini

CARLIN MATTIA

Research project: Formative discharge and style of morphological response of gravel bed rivers at the reach scale

Supervisor/s: Marco Tubino, Guido Zolezzi

CAVUOTO RICCARDO

Research project: Mechanical modelling for the nonlinear behaviour of materials structures

Supervisor/s: Luca Deseri / Davide Bigoni / Francesco Dal Corso

CHAMMEM HAMZA

Research project: Formulation of Trichoderma atroviride SC1 for soil application

Supervisor/s: Marco Ciolli / Ilaria Pertot (FEM/UNITN)

CORRADINI ANDREA

Research project: Ecological connectivity in the Alpine anthropic matrix: natural reserves and corridors for the conservation of brown bear in the Alps (ABC - AlpBearConnect)

Supervisor/s: Marco Ciolli / Francesca Cagnacci (FEM) / Luca Pedrotti (PAT)

CORRIDORI ILARIA

Research project: Mechanics of Biofunctionalised Electroconducting Microfibres for the Treatment of Spinal Cord Injury

Supervisor/s: Nicola Pugno

COVI PATRICK

Research project: Design, simulation and testing of smart metamaterials/metastructures for vibration mitigation of civil/mechanical systems

Supervisor/s: Nicola Tondini / Oreste Bursi

D'AGOSTINO SILVIA

Research project: Environmental granular flows

Supervisor/s: Aronne Armanini

FIUME FEDERICO

Research project: Towards a circular architecture: smart modular building system in a district perspective

Supervisor/s: Rossano Albatici

GHALAMZAN ESFAHANI FARZANEH

Research project: Modeling of hydro-chemo-mechanical behavior of clay soils for prediction of landslide displacements

Supervisor/s: Alessandro Gajo / Lucia Simeoni

GOBBI STEFANO

Research project: Fine spatial scale modelling of Trentino past forest landscape and future change scenarios to study ecosystem services through the years (TRENTINOLAND)

Supervisor/s: Marco Ciolli / Maria Giulia Cantiani / Nicola La Porta (FEM)

ISOTTA ELEONORA

Research project: Nanostructured thermoelectric materials for energy harvesting

Supervisor/s: Paolo Scardi / Nicola Pugno

MANNOCCI SILVIA

Research project:  TUT Trento Urban Transformations

Supervisor/s: Sara Favargiotti / Mosè Ricci 

MARZETTI FRANCESCA

Research project: TUT Trento Urban Transformations

Supervisor/s: Sara Favargiotti / Mosè Ricci

MISSALE ELENA

Research project: Friction forces between patterned surfaces

Supervisor/s: Nicola Pugno / Ugo Tartaglino (PIRELLI TYRE Spa)

MUSTAFFA MUHAMMAD UBAIDAH SYAFIQ

Research project: Nanostructured materials: production, modelling and characterization

Supervisor/s: Paolo Scardi

RICCADONNA DANIELE

Research project: Use of hardwood-based structural elements for a short supply chain in timber constructions

Supervisor/s: Maurizio Piazza / Ivan Giongo

ROMEO FRANCESCO LOHENGRIN

Research project: New high order accurate semi-implicit finite element schemes on staggered polymorphic unstructured space-time meshes

Supervisor/s: Michael Dumbser

ROSSI MARCO

Research project: Computational homogenization of composite materials and heterogeneous structures accounting for higher order effects

Supervisor/s: Andrea Piccolroaz / Davide Bigoni

SAYGINER OSMAN

Research project: Modelling and simulation of novel opto-acoustic sensors for monitoring crack growth in pressure vessel steels

Supervisor/s: Oreste Bursi / Daniele Zonta / Maurizio Ferrari (CNR-IFN)

TUBINI NICCOLO'

Research project: Modelling water flows under phase transitions

Supervisor/s: Riccardo Rigon

ZONATO ANDREA

Research project: High-resolution simulations of boundary-layer processes and urban-scale phenomena over complex terrain

Supervisor/s: Lorenzo Giovannini / Dino Zardi

ZORDAN MARCO

Research project: Non-linear analysis of multi-material complex structural systems in presence of local and global damage phenomena

Supervisor/s: Nadia Baldassino / Riccardo Zandonini 

Phd Students - Cycle 34

AMINI HOSSEIN

Research project: Morphodynamics of Meandering rivers using Artificial Neural Network

Supervisor/s: Guido Zolezzi/ Marco Tubino

ANDREOTTI ROBERTO

Research project:Modeling and Testing of Fully Dissipative Steel Devices for Resilient Buildings with Steel and/or Composite Steel-Concrete Structures Subjected to Seismic Hazard

Supervisor/s: Nicola Tondini/ Oreste S. Bursi

BOGGIAN FRANCESCO

Research project:Cross Laminated Timber (CLT) for a sustainable build future in Italy and in Norway

Supervisor/s: Roberto Tomasi

CACCIALI LUCA

Research project:Fluid-dynamics model of hydrokinetic turbines for renewable energy exploitation in free flow confined canals

Supervisor/s: Lorenzo Battisti

CHIOCCHETTI SIMONE 

Research project:New high order schemes for compressible multi-phase flows

Supervisor/s: Michael Dumbser

DI NOVO NICOLO' GIUSEPPE

Research project:Microfluidic devices for space applications

Supervisor/s: Nicola Pugno/ Michael Dumbser/ Maurizio Boscardin (FBK)

GAIBOTTI MATTEO

Research project:Instabilities and collapses in soft matter thin structures

Supervisor/s: Luca Deseri/ Diego Misseroni/ Davide Bigoni 

GASPARI ANDREA

Research project:Hazard assessment and risk/resilience analysis of timber structures

Supervisor/s: Maurizio Piazza /Ivan Giongo

GUCCI FEDERICA

Research project:Turbulence parameterizations for high-resolution meteorological simulations over complex terrain

Supervisor/s: Lorenzo Giovannini /Dino Zardi

HINEGK LUIGI

Research project:Upgrade of aging hydraulic infrastructures to support fluvial ecosystem services in regulated rivers

Supervisor/s: Marco Tubino / Guido Zolezzi

ISCHIA GIULIA

Research project:Coupling hydrothermal processes to solar energy for residual biomasses upgrading to energy vectors

Supervisor/s: Luca Fiori /Antonio Miotello (Dip. Fisica)

IVE FEDERICA

Research project:Integrating meteo-climatological, energetic, managerial and economic criteria for the development of advanced methods and models for high-resolution forecast of available power from renewable sources to support the optimal management of conversion plants

Supervisor/s: Dino Zardi/ Lorenzo Giovannini/ Graziano Coller (DEM)

KATO HUERTA JARUMI

Research project:Nature-based solutions in cities: Implications for ecosystem services and environmental justice

Supervisor/s: Davide Geneletti

LOHANI KETAN

Research project:Advanced Energy Materials

Supervisor/s: Paolo Scardi

LIPRANDI DANIELE 

Research project:Multiscale numerical models for adhesion and friction of biological and bioinspired surfaces

Supervisor/s: Nicola Pugno /Federico Bosia (UNITO)

LONGATO DAVIDE

Research project:Planning for nature-based solutions in urban areas

Supervisor/s: Davide Geneletti

MARTA MARTINENGO

Research project:Hydrogeological hazard modelling in civil protection plans of municipalities located in mountain areas: technical and communicative aspects.

Supervisor/s: Giorgio Rosatti/ Luigi Fraccarollo/ Riccardo Rigon

MUKHERJEE BINAYAK

Research project:Atomistic modelling of nanostructured materials

Supervisor/s: Paolo Scardi

NARDIN MATTIA

Research project:Mechanics of materials and structures under extreme loading conditions

Supervisor/s: Davide Bigoni / Francesco Dal Corso; Andrea Piccolroaz/ Diego Misseroni

ORTA ORTIZ MARIA SUSANA

Research project:Impact assessment of nature-based solutions based on green and blue infrastructures in urban areas

Supervisor/s: Davide Geneletti

RESIDORI SARA

Research project:3d printing of graphene-reinforced materials

Supervisor/s: Nicola Pugno / Alessandro Pegoretti 

SALER ELISA 

Research project: Seismic risk assessment of strategic and relevant buildings 

Supervisor/s: Daniele Zonta / Maria Rosa Valluzzi (Università di Padova)

SANSONE STEFANIA

Research project:Mathematical and numerical modelling of depth-integrated, free-surface, solid-liquid flows in real-world conditions

Supervisor/s: Giorgio Rosatti /Daniel Zugliani

SERRAO LIVIA

Research project:Meteorological observations, high-resolution modelling and analysis of river-floodplain dynamics to support agricultural practices in tropical environments

Supervisor/s: Guido Zolezzi / Lorenzo Giovannini / Dino Zardi

SMIROLDO FRANCESCO

Research project:Increasing the seismic resilience of existing reinforced concrete frames structures by replacing the masonry infills with timber-based panels

Supervisor/s: Maurizio Piazza / Ivan Giongo

SOTO TULIO

Research project:Linkages between river habitat dynamics and channel morpho-dynamics at mesoscale

Supervisor/s: Guido Zolezzi

TORRESIN SIMONE

Research project:Indoor environmental quality as the main driver for energy efficiency in the residential sector: measures, technology and concepts.

Supervisor/s: Rossano Albatici

URGNANI ROSSELLA

Research project:BB-CLEAN- Strumenti strategici per l'uso sostenibile della biomassa da riscaldamento domestico

Supervisor/s: Dino Zardi / Lorenzo Giovannini / Giacomo Alessandro Gerosa (Università Cattolica del S.C di Brescia)

VALLEFUOCO FRANCESCA

Research project:AdVAncing Tools for the Assessment of ecological flow in Rivers - AVATAR

Supervisor/s: Guido Zolezzi/ Walter Bertoldi/ Cristina Bruno (FEM)

ZANON STEFANO

Research project:A new model for a comprehensive comfort assessment methodology in buildings based on pre and post design procedure

Supervisor/s: Rossano Albatici

Phd Students - Cycle 35

ALI MUHAMMAD RIZWAN

Research project:Simulation of turbulent transport and exchange processes in the atmospheric boundary layer over mountain regions

Supervisor/s: Lorenzo Giovannini

ALOSCHI FABRIZIO

Research project:Optimization and application of novel protection concepts for pipes: Meta-Pipes

Supervisor/s: Oreste S. Bursi / Günter Fischbach (IGF)

CASSOL DAVIDE

Research project: Optimization of timber-based strengthening techniques for the seismic retrofit of existing masonry buildings

Supervisor/s: Ivan Giongo

CEKREZI BESTAR

Research project: River morphodynamics in the Balkan area

Supervisor/s: Guido Zolezzi

CODEMO ANNA

Research project:Adaptation strategies for climate-resilient, energy-efficient and RES-based urban eco-systems

Supervisor/s: Rossano Albatici / Sara Favargiotti

CONCINI ILARIA

Research project:Novel microstructured solids towards the design of ultra-resistant materials under extreme conditions

Supervisor/s: Andrea Piccolroaz / Francesco Dal Corso / Davide Bigoni

GIULIANI GIULIA

Research project:Experimental and numerical analysis of steel frames endowed with repairable dissipative seismic components

Supervisor/s: Nicola Tondini / Oreste S. Bursi

HIMA NIKOLIN

Research project:Development of novel seismic isolation bearings for structures

Supervisor/s: Davide Bigoni / Samuele Infanti (FIP)

KOMMANABONA NAGA MANIKANTA

Research project:Mechanical and strain engineering characterization of 2D nanomaterials

Supervisor/s: Maria Pantano / Alvise Bagolini (FBK) / Pierluigi Bellutti (FBK) / Nicola Pugno

KOUTSOGIANNAKIS PANAGIOTIS

Research project:Novel micro-structured meta-materials with advanced friction properties

Supervisor/s: Davide Bigoni / Francesco Dal Corso

MORA HIDALGO SAMANTHA CAROLINA

Research project:Design of high-performance micro-structured materials by using the 3D printing technique

Supervisor/s: Nicola Pugno / Diego Misseroni

NARDIN CHIARA

Research project: Risk analysis of industrial plants based on Markov's processes

Supervisor/s: Oreste S. Bursi

NAUTIYAL HIMANSHU

Research project:Global optimization methods to study nanostructured materials

Supervisor/s: Paolo Scardi

PASQUALI MARGHERITA

Research project:BRANDING 4 RESILIENCE. Tourist infrastructure as a tool to enhance small villages by drawing resilient communities and new open habitats

Supervisor/s: Sara Favargiotti / Alberto Nuccitelli (DEM - UNITN)

PORTILLO DE ARBELOA NEREA KARMELE

Research project:Transport processes along riverine environments and their impact on climate change

Supervisor/s: Alessandra Marzadri 

RIYAZ MIR SALMAN

Research project: Multiscale modelling of deformation processes from the nanoscale

Supervisor/s: Paolo Scardi / Luca Deseri

ROSSI DANIELE

Research project: River Morphodynamics

Supervisor/s: Guido Zolezzi

RUZZANTE FRANCESCO

Research project: Toward a regional-to-neighborhood energy planning. A methodological approach to tailor and locate sustainable energy facilities in European landscapes.

Supervisor/s: Enzo Falco / Rossano Albatici

SCRINZI DONATO

Research project:Hydrothermal processing of sewage sludge: recovery of nutrients (N, P) and energy valorization

Supervisor/s: Gianni Andreottola / Luca Fiori

YALLEW TEFERI SITOTAW

Research project:Design and application of MEMS platforms for micromanipulation

Supervisor/s: Maria Pantano / Alvise Bagolini (FBK) / Pierluigi Bellutti (FBK) / Nicola Pugno

YAQOOB BASIT

Research project:Mechanics of legless animal locomotion

Supervisor/s: Nicola Pugno / Barbara Mazzolai (IIT)

YOUSEFI AZADEH

Research project: Data-driven modelling of thermal dynamics in water bodies: Physical models vs. machine learning

Supervisor/s: Marco Toffolon

ZAZONI MARIA GRAZIA

Research project:Effects of climate change and human exploitation on groundwater resources in a meso-scale watershed

Supervisor/s: Bruno Majone / Alberto Bellin

PhD students cycle 36:

Research topic Supervisors
AMATO Marco Configurational Forces in Solid Mechanics Andrea Piccolroaz, Francesco Dal Corso, Davide Bigoni
BARBINI Ambra INTERFACE MODELS. Access strategies to BIM technologies Giovanna Massari
BERNARD Chiara Mechanobiology of coronaviruses uptake across the cell membrane Luca Deseri; Nicola Pugno; Massimiliano Fraldi (Università di Napoli-Federico II)
BRUNO Erica Regulatory Planning for Nature-based Solutions implementation in cities Enzo Falco; Davide Geneletti
BRUTTO Cristian Novel semi-implicit finite volume schemes for fluid-structure interaction problems related to moving ships in rivers Michael Dumbser
CALLEGARO Nicola Performance-based design and machine learning tools for the energy and indoor living quality optimization in the building design process Rossano Albatici
CECCHINI Luca Nanofabrication of multifunctional biomimetic structures inspired by natural organisms Nicola Pugno; Barbara Mazzolai (IIT Pontedera)
CHIONI Chiara Reality vs multi-dimensional modelling: landscape and architectural heritage exploration and design - PRIN 2017 Sara Favargiotti; Giovanna Massari
COLELLA Gaetano MICROMECHANICS & STABILITY OF MATERIALS Davide Bigoni; Francesco Dal Corso, Andrea Piccolroaz
CUNICO Ilaria River Ecomorphodynamic modelling Annunziato Siviglia; Walter Bertoldi
DI SANTO Dario Simulation of turbulent transport and exchange processes in the atmospheric boundary layer over mountain regions Lorenzo Giovannini
FAZIO Vincenzo Nanomechanics of wrinkling Nicola Pugno; Giuseppe Puglisi (Poliba), Luca Deseri
FERRARI Davide Semi-implicit and explicit finite volume schemes for incompressible and weakly compressible three-phase flows  Michael Dumbser; Ilya Peshkov 
FRANZOI Nicola The energy FLEXibility of enhanced HEAT pumps for the next generation of sustainable buildings (CUP E64I19001180001) Paolo Baggio, Alessandro Prada
GRALDI Giulia GNSS and SAR for Earth surface and ground characterization in environmental monitoring of water resources Alfonso Vitti
GÜNER Tuğberk Analysis and risk assessment of petrochemical tank farms endowed with innovative metamaterials based on Gaussian process regression Oreste S. Bursi; Marco Broccardo
MORLOT Martin Jean-Luc Emile Assessment of social and economic impacts caused by natural hazards in mountain regions Giuseppe Formetta
NOSHEEN Bushra Disordered Materials for Advanced Thermoelectric Devices Paolo Scardi, Narges Ataollahi
PILBALA Ashkan Airborne radar technology and entropy theory applied in laboratory and field sites to measure sediment-transport and its impact on bio-sensor activity. Luigi Fraccarollo
PIRLOT Pascal Investigating fundamental morphodynamic processes in multi thread-rivers Marco Tubino; Marco Redolfi; 
POLI Francesca Monitoring-based risk management of civil infrastructure Daniele Zonta
SOMMACAL Giovanni Novel strengthening techniques for URM structures based on lime-based composites Ivan Giongo; Maurizio Piazza
UTTARWAR Sameer Balaji Improving Seasonal Hydrometeorological Forecasting to support Optimal Allocation of Water Resources in Alpine Watersheds Bruno Majone



PhD students cycle 37 Research topic Supervisors 
BARILE GABRIELE River morphodynamics: connectivity and non-equilibrium Marco Tubino, Marco Redolfi
BEIGREZAEE MOHAMMAD-JAVAD Optimal design of hierarchical micro-structured materials for wave propagation control and 3D Micro Mechanical Systems (MMS) Diego Misseroni, Nicola Pugno
BRIGHENTI FRANCESCA Risk-Based asset management Daniele Zonta
BUSTI RICCARDO Understanding the Effects of Bedrock Fractures and Weathering on critical zone hillslope hydrology and stability Giuseppe Formetta
CASPANI VALERIA FRANCESCA Decision support system based on data fusion from satellite and terrestrial structural health monitoring Daniele Zonta
CAVAZZOLI SIMONE Analisi delle emissioni di micro-e-nano-plastiche dagli impianti di depurazione municipali e sviluppo di tecniche avanzate di rimozione Gianni Andreottola
COLOMBO CHIARA One-dimensional numerical modeling of the cardiovascular system for clinical applications Annunziato Siviglia, Lucas Müller (Dip. Matematica)
COMBATTI MICHELE Effects of dams on sediment regime and river morphodynamics in Alpine rivers and assessment of restoration potential Marco Tubino, Guido Zolezzi 
COTINI OSCAR Coating for common surface Rosa Di Maggio / Co-supervisor: Narges Ataollahi 
DA RU' PIETRO Innovative transdisciplinary paradigms for the synthesis and optimization of multifunctional and multiphysics reconfigurable metamaterials through the System-by-Design Andrea Massa
DONNAKATTE NEELALOCHANA VARUN Sviluppo di nuove membrane per celle a combustibile: una tecnologia verde per la generazione di potenza Paolo Scardi/ Co-spervisori:  Rosa Di Maggio, Narges Ataollahi
EKANAYAKE PRASANJAYA Micro and nano materials in rivers and aquifers Alberto Bellin, Alessandra Marzadri
FIORE LORENZO Rate-dependent constitutive modelling of heat resisting materials Andrea Piccolroaz; Severine Romero-Baivier (Vesuvius - Belgium) 
GUARRACINO FLAVIA Short and long-range effects in optimization of multifunctional bioinspired materials Nicola Pugno, Luca Deseri, Massimiliano Fraldi (Unina-Federico II)
HUSSAIN SAJID DEVELOPMENT OF INNOVATIVE AND SUSTAINABLE PROCESSES FOR SLUDGE MINIMIZATION IN INDUSTRIAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANTS Gianni Andreottola
MARAGNO ANNA Integrated digital systems for knowledge, enhancement and intervention on the historical built heritage Cristiana Volpi, Giovanna Massari, Raffaele Mauro
MIRANDOLA ANDREA Extreme mechanics of solids and structures Francesco Dal Corso, Massimiliano Fraldi (Unina-Federico II), co-supervisors: L. Pocivavsek and N. Nguyen (UChicago)
MORELLI LUCA Precise positioning in photogrammetric application / Photogrammetry aided by positioning techniques Alfonso Vitti, Fabio Remondino (FBK)
PANDE SHUBHRA Thermoplastic material instabilities Andrea Piccolroaz; Severine Romero-Baivier (Vesuvius - Belgium) 
PASQUALI SARA Seismic behaviour of hybrid fire walls with "fusible" links Nicola Tondini
PIANEGONDA ANGELICA Mountain Agroecology: landscape, food and environmental dynamics in rural mountain areas Sara Favargiotti, Marco Ciolli
SAFAEIFAEGH SHERVIN MODELING AND TESTING OF WELDED STRUCTURAL JOINTS MACHINED WITH LASER CUTTING TECHNOLOGY Oreste S. Bursi, Gabriele Zanon
SHANMUGARAJASEKARAN MANIKANDAN Modeling the Impact of Water Uses and Climate Change on Groundwater Resources Alberto Bellin, Bruno Majone
STEN OSCAR JOHAN JÖRGEN Nanofabrication of multifunctional biomimetic structures inspired by natural organisms Nicola Pugno, Barbara Mazzolai (IIT)
SU MAIJIA From Natural to Anthropogenic Seismicity: A Holistic Risk Framework based on Probabilistic graphical models and Vine Copula theory Marco Broccardo, Oreste S. Bursi
TENCI MARIA-VITTORIA Formation, evolution and fate of new proglacial lakes in the deglaciating Alps Marco Toffolon, Walter Bertoldi, Monica Tolotti (FEM), Cristina Bruno (FEM)
TOMASINO ELEONORA Advanced anion exchange membranes for Fuel Cells with improved conductivity and mechanical stability Paolo Scardi, Luca Deseri / Co-supervisor: Narges Atahollai